Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 – Admin, Support & Security Staff

Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 recorded an Admin, Support & Security Staff position at Quantum Valley Pakistan – Ministry of Defence in Islamabad. The advertised position was offered on a contract basis under PPS-4, with 5 vacancies listed through the official National Jobs Portal.

Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026

The role covered office administration, facilities management, security operations, risk management, procurement, and coordination with relevant authorities. The advertised eligibility included a relevant bachelor’s degree and professional experience in administration, facilities, or security management.

Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 – Job Overview

DetailInformation
OrganizationQuantum Valley Pakistan – Ministry of Defence
PositionAdmin, Support & Security Staff
Total Vacancies5
GradePPS-4
Job TypeContract
LocationIslamabad, Pakistan
QualificationBachelor’s degree in a relevant field
ExperienceMinimum 5 years
Application MethodOnline through National Jobs Portal
Application Deadline8 August 2026

The vacancy is listed by Quantum Valley Pakistan under the Ministry of Defence and is published through the Government of Pakistan’s National Jobs Portal (NJP).

For the broader category of federal vacancies, readers can also explore Government Jobs in Pakistan.

About the Admin, Support & Security Staff Position

The Admin, Support & Security Staff role combines administrative, facilities, and security responsibilities. The position involves maintaining smooth office operations while supporting security arrangements and workplace safety.

The main responsibilities include:

  • Overseeing office administration, transport, and facilities management.
  • Implementing administrative and security policies.
  • Supervising security staff and monitoring CCTV, access control, and surveillance systems.
  • Conducting risk assessments and organizing emergency drills.
  • Investigating security incidents and recommending corrective measures.
  • Ensuring compliance with labor laws, safety standards, and organizational regulations.
  • Managing procurement activities and vendor contracts.
  • Coordinating with law-enforcement agencies, local authorities, and regulatory bodies.
  • Maintaining discipline, confidentiality, and effective communication across administrative and security functions.

These duties are consistent with the official NJP job specification.

Eligibility Criteria for Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026

The advertised eligibility requirements for Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 included the following:

Education

A Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Security Management, or a related field from a recognized institution is required.

Experience

The position requires at least 5 years of relevant experience. The official job specification also describes experience in administration, facilities, security operations, risk assessments, crisis management, compliance, procurement, vendor management, and coordination with government or law-enforcement bodies.

Preferred Candidates

Preference is given to candidates with relevant security or safety certifications such as:

  • NEBOSH
  • IOSH
  • Equivalent security or safety certifications

Ex-Police, Ex-Army, and Ex-Revenue officers are also preferred according to the official listing.

Age Relaxation

The listing includes a general age relaxation of 5 years.

Key Skills for the Position

The Admin, Support & Security Staff role requires practical skills related to administration and security management. Candidates should be able to demonstrate:

  • Leadership and decision-making
  • Risk assessment
  • Security operations
  • Crisis management
  • Facilities management
  • Procurement and vendor coordination
  • Workplace safety awareness
  • Communication and coordination

These skills are relevant to the responsibilities described in the official vacancy information.

How to Apply for Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026

The Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 application is handled through the official National Jobs Portal.

The original Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 application was handled through the official National Jobs Portal. The advertised application process was as follows:

  1. Open the National Jobs Portal – Admin, Support & Security Staff.
  2. Review the qualification and experience requirements.
  3. Sign in to the NJP account or create an account if required.
  4. Complete the required profile information.
  5. Review the vacancy details carefully.
  6. Submit the online application according to the instructions provided by NJP.

The original job information on this post carries 8 August 2026 as the application deadline.

Official Source

The primary official source for this vacancy was the National Jobs Portal (NJP) of the Government of Pakistan.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 in this post?

This post covers the Admin, Support & Security Staff position at Quantum Valley Pakistan – Ministry of Defence in Islamabad.

How many vacancies are available?

The official NJP listing shows 5 vacancies for the position.

What is the required qualification?

Candidates need a Bachelor’s degree in Business Administration, Security Management, or a related field from a recognized institution.

How much experience is required?

The position requires a minimum of 5 years of relevant experience, with the official specification describing progressive experience in administration, facilities, and security management.

Which certifications can provide preference?

Relevant security and safety certifications such as NEBOSH, IOSH, or equivalent certifications can provide preference according to the official listing.

Where is the position located?

The test city listed for the position is Islamabad, Pakistan.

Where was the official vacancy listed?

The vacancy was listed through the National Jobs Portal (NJP) of the Government of Pakistan.

Archived Job Information

This article records the Ministry of Defence Jobs 2026 recruitment for the Admin, Support & Security Staff position at Quantum Valley Pakistan – Ministry of Defence in Islamabad. The advertised position offered 5 contract vacancies under PPS-4, with the original application deadline of 8 August 2026.

This vacancy information is retained as an archived job update. The original eligibility requirements, responsibilities, and application procedure are preserved for reference.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *